2009 Fall Yearbook results

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






CLASS A

Academics Design

1st – Staff, South Tama
Second – Seth Petersen, Exira
3rd – Staff, South Tama
HM – Seth Petersen, Exira
HM – Staff, South Tama

Academics Photo
1st – Ryan Binsfield, Mt. Vernon
1st – Alex Hackwell, Exira

2nd – Rachel Culp, Newell Fonda
3rd – Staff, Webster City
HM – Rob Sheehy, Mt. Vernon

Academics Writing
1st – Travis Kaufman, West Branch
1st – Alicia King, Exira
2nd – Alicia King, Exira
2nd – Jenn Thornton, Newell Fonda

3rd – R.J. Laufer, Mt. Vernon
HM – Karina Overgaard, Newell Fonda

Advertising Design
1st – Hillary Ricket, Hudson
2nd – David Woolf, Mt. Vernon
3rd – Jeanie Mullen, Newell Fonda
HM – Molly Boylan, Exira

Chronological Spread

1st – Molly Boylan, Exira
2nd – Hillary Marquard, Hudson
3rd – Staff, Wilton
HM – Molly Boylan, Exira

Closing Spread
1st – Lacey Smith, Webster City
2nd – Nicole Ervin, Wilton
3rd – Brittany Petrick, Mt. Vernon

HM – Rachel Culp, Newell Fonda
HM – Hillary Marquard, Hudson

Cover
1st – Hannah Melby, Hudson
2nd – Brittany Petrick and Brittany Schorg, Mt. Vernon
3rd – Allison Moritz and Mollie Naig, St. Albert (Council Bluffs)
HM – Chelsey Pence, West Branch

Environmental Portrait

1st – Jennifer Erstad, Exira
2nd – Ellen Gruntorad, Newell Fonda
3rd – Staff, South Tama
HM – Wade Fox, Mt. Vernon
HM – Justi Uden, Hudson

Feature Photo
1st – Christi Dubiel, Exira
2nd – Courtney Peppers, Exira

2nd – Staff, Wilton
3rd – Rachel Culp, Newell Fonda
3rd – Karina Overgaard, Newell Fonda
HM – Lydia Hahn, West Branch
HM – Staff, Webster City

Feature Presentation
1st – Colton Erickson, Exira
2nd – Karina Overgaard, Newell Fonda

3rd – Brittany Petrick, Mt. Vernon
HM – Erin Kliefoth, Exira

Feature Writing
1st – Colton Erickson, Exira
2nd – Ian Kieffer, Mt. Vernon
2nd – Erin Kliefoth, Exira
3rd – Sue Kobli, North Mahaska
3rd – Hallie Christofferson, Exira

HM – Mackenzie Holladay, Wilton

Infographic
1st – Jennifer Erstad, Exira
2nd – Ryan Binsfield, Mt. Vernon
3rd – Hannah Melby, Hudson
HM – Jeanie Mullen, Newell Fonda

Opening Spread
1st – Brittany Petrick, Mt. Vernon

2nd – Nicole Ervin, Wilton
2nd – Lacey Smith, Webster City
3rd – Rachel Culp, Newell Fonda
3rd – Erika Smith, Hudson
HM – Hallie Christofferson, Exira

Organization/Performance Design
1st – Staff, South Tama
2nd – Tiffany Dreher, Exira

3rd – Ann Walker, Exira
3rd – Staff, South Tama
HM – R.J. Laufer, Mt. Vernon
HM – Jenn Thornton, Newell Fonda

Organization/Performance Photo
1st – Emily Sawatzky, Mt. Vernon
2nd – Taylor Hansen, Exira
2nd – Staff, South Tama

3rd – Rachel Culp, Newell Fonda
HM – Kaitlyn Dornbier, Newman Catholic

Organization/Performance Writing
1st – Jennifer Erstad, Exira
2nd – Matthew Kilworth, Exira
3rd – Travis Kaufman, West Branch
3rd – Jenna Shirley, Hudson
HM – Ann Walker, Exira

HM – David Woolf, Mt. Vernon

People Design
1st – Chelsea Nelson, Exira
2nd – Jordan Gearheart, Exira
2nd – Stephen Groeneuboom, North Mahaska
3rd – Jeanie Mullen, Newell Fonda
3rd – Erika Smith, Hudson
HM – Staff, South Tama

Photo Illustration
1st – Derick Petersen, Exira
2nd – Derick Petersen, Exira
2nd – Derick Petersen, Exira
3rd – Karina Overgaard, Newell Fonda
3rd – Megan Wood, Webster City
HM – Jenna Shirley, Hudson

Reader Services

1st – Staff, Exira
2nd – Brittany Petrick, Mt. Vernon
3rd – Staff, South Tama
HM – Hannah Melby, Hudson
HM – Staff, West Branch

Sports Action Photo
1st – Chelsea Nelson, Exira
2nd – Josh Flowers, Exira

3rd – Brittany Schorg, Mt. Vernon
3rd – Alex Sours, North Mahaska
HM – Todd Lyon, South Tama
HM – Adrian Thompson, Hudson

Sports Design
1st – Brandon Horbach, South Tama
2nd – Molly Boylan, Exira
3rd – Hillary Marquard, Hudson

3rd – Andrew Smith, Exira
HM – Jessica Miller, Mt. Vernon
HM – Andrew Smith, Exira

Sports Writing
1st – Andrew Smith, Exira
2nd – Drake Dusenberry, Mt. Vernon
3rd – Sarah Madsen, Exira
3rd – Andrew Smith, Exira

HM – Ryan Binsfield, Mt. Vernon
HM – Beth Culp, Newell Fonda

Student Life Design
1st – Todd Lyon, South Tama
1st – Jeanie Mullen, Newell Fonda
2nd – Brittany Schorg, Mt. Vernon
3rd – Adrian Thompson, Hudson
HM – Aaron Tucker, North Mahaska

Theme Concept
1st – Brittany Petrick, Mt. Vernon
2nd – Staff, Wilton
3rd – Hallie Christofferson, Exira
3rd – Rachel Culp and Karina Overgaard, Newell Fonda
HM – Hannah Melby, Hudson

Typography
1st – Brittany Petrick, Mt. Vernon

2nd – Todd Lyon, South Tama
2nd – Jenn Thornton, Newell Fonda
3rd – Jeanie Mullen, Newell Fonda
3rd – Staff, Exira
HM – Meaghan Muller, Mt. Vernon
HM – Staff, Webster City

Class B

Academic Design
1st – Emmy Thompson, Benton
2nd – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison
2nd – Emmy Thompson and Amber DeNeve, Benton
3rd – Emmy Thompson and Jes Allen, Benton
HM – Brittney Donovan, Central (DeWitt)

Academics Photo
1st – Pam Peigler, Fort Madison

2nd – Hana Thompson, Benton
3rd – Eva-Maria Conway, Central (DeWitt)
HM – Whitley Tomas, Clear Creek Amana

Academics Writing
1st – Amber DeNeve, Benton
2nd – Brett Whitlock, Fort Madison
3rd – Erin Nolan, Benton
3rd – April Stegall, Fort Madison

HM – Eva-Maria Conway, Central (DeWitt)
HM – Sarah Ware, Washington

Advertising Design
1st – Andrew Schneider, Washington
2nd – Katie Martins, Washington
3rd – Lisa VanderMeiden, Pella
HM – Dylan Keller, Central Lee

Chronological Spread

1st – Amber Moorman, West Delaware
2nd – Sarah Ware, Washington
3rd – Sarah Ware, Washington
HM – Jerra Johnson, Washington

Closing Spread
1st – Josh Gaylord, Fort Madison
2nd – Joanna Demkiewicz, West Delaware
3rd – Hana Thompson, Benton

HM – Hannah Vollman, Pella

Cover
1st – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison
2nd – Joanna Demkiewicz, West Delaware
3rd – Alex Zapruksky, Central Lee
HM – Mary DeVries, Pella
HM – Hana Thompson, Benton

Environmental Portrait

1st – Ben TeBockhorst, Washington
2nd – Kayla Buffington, Clear Creek Amana
3rd – Staff, West Delaware
HM – Hana Thompson, Benton
HM – Patrick Tiernan, Marion

Feature Photo
1st – Hana Thompson, Benton
2nd – Amy Tena, Clear Creek Amana

3rd – Allison Krehbiel, Central Lee
HM – Casey Burns, Marion
HM – Madison VanderWell, Pella

Feature Presentation
1st – Jasmine Abbey and Josh Gaylord, Fort Madison
2nd – Lauren Jilek, Marion
3rd – Hana Thompson, Benton
HM – Dylan Keller, Central Lee

Feature Writing
1st – Josh Gaylord, Fort Madison
2nd – Hana Thompson, Benton
3rd – Mollie VanWyk, Pella
HM – Rachel Bonar, Fort Madison
HM – Hana Thompson, Benton

Infographic
1st – Josh Gaylord, Fort Madison

2nd – Michelle Funk and Nichole Vaske, West Delaware
3rd – Jenna Koppedryer, Marion
3rd – Jaime Rulsch, Pella
HM – Devon Dieckmann and Ellie Williams, Central (DeWitt)
HM – Sarah Ware, Washington

Opening Spread
1st – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison
2nd – Jenna Kippedryer, Marion

3rd – Hana Thompson, Benton
HM – Joanna Demkiewicz, West Delaware
HM – Hayley Morgan, Pella

Organization/Peformance Design
1st – Emmy Thompson and Michelle Hurych, Benton
2nd – Emmy Thompson and Hana Thompson, Benton
2nd – Emmy Thompson and Erin Nolan, Benton
3rd – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison

HM – Melanie Saunders, Central (DeWitt)
HM – Jessica VanWyk, Pella

Organization/Performance Photo
1st – Madison VanderWell, Pella
2nd – Emmy Thompson, Benton
3rd – Kayla Buffington, Clear Creek Amana
HM – Staff, West Delaware

Organization/Performance Writing

1st – Teryn Hammes, Benton
1st – Michelle Hurych, Benton
2nd – Rachel Bonar, Fort Madison
2nd – Alisa Holverson, West Delaware
3rd – Sarah Ware, Washington
HM – Kait Graybill, West Delaware

People Design
1st – Emmy Thompson, Benton

2nd – JoBeth Hennigar, Fort Madison
3rd – Emmy Thompson, Benton
3rd – Emmy Thompson, Benton
HM – Lisa VanderMeiden, Pella

Photo Illustration
1st – Erin McDonnell, Central (DeWitt)
2nd – Erin McDonnell, Central (DeWitt)
2nd – Jenna Koppedryer, Marion

3rd – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison
3rd – Erin McDonnell, Central (DeWitt)
HM – Crystal O’Rear, Clear Creek Amana

Reader Services
1st – Staff, West Delaware
2nd – Emmy Thompson and Hana Thompson, Benton
3rd – Staff, Pella
HM – Staff, Fort Madison

Sports Action Photo
1st – Amber DeNeve, Benton
2nd – Jenna Koppedryer, Marion
2nd – Emmy Thompson, Benton
3rd – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison
3rd – Ashley Haign, Clear Creek Amana
HM – Jenna Koppedryer, Marion
HM – Allison Krehbiel, Central Lee

Sports Design
1st – JoBeth Hennigar, Fort Madison
1st – Amber DeNeve and Emmy Thompson, Benton
2nd – Erin Nolan and Emmy Thompson, Benton
2nd – Emmy Thompson, Amber DeNeve and Teryn Hammes, Benton
3rd – Haley Berry, Marion
HM – Abby Hunter, Central (DeWitt)

Sports Writing
1st – Erin Nolan, Benton

2nd – Lauren Barrick, Pella
2nd – Patrick Tiernan, Marion
3rd – Emmy Thompson and Hana Thompson, Benton
HM – Teryn Hammes, Benton
HM – Courtney Herrick, Fort Madison

Student Life Design
1st – Emmy Thompson, Benton
2nd – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison

2nd – Emmy Thompson and Hana Thompson, Benton
3rd – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison
HM – Jes Allen and Emmy Thompson, Benton

Theme Concept
1st – Abbey Hunter, Central (DeWitt)
2nd – Chelsey Banes and Jenna Koppedryer, Marion
3rd – Mary DeVries, Pella
HM – Hana Thompson, Benton

Typography
1st – Jasmine Abbey, Fort Madison
2nd – JoBeth Hennigar, Fort Madison
3rd – Jenna Koppedryer, Marion
HM – JoBeth Hennigar, Fort Madison

Class C

Academics Design

1st – Lauren Wretman, Iowa City West
2nd – Katie Barger and Chloe Miller, CR Jefferson
3rd – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston
HM – Rachel Jessen, City (Iowa City)
HM – Emily Stuart, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)

Academics Photo
1st – Jon Krueger, Johnston
2nd – Rachell Herron, SE Polk

3rd – Alyssa Rau, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
HM – Jakaea Anderson, Davenport North
HM – Rachel Porter-Adams, Iowa City West

Academics Writing
1st – Brianna Ryan, Johnston
2nd – Zach Jensen, Johnston
2nd – Lauren Wretman, Iowa City West
3rd – Brianna Ryan, Johnston

HM – Mercedes Masias, Davenport Central

Advertising Design
1st – Amber Doran, Iowa City West
2nd – Amber Doran, Iowa City West
3rd – Chris Newberry, Davenport North
HM – Brittany Cheney, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)

Closing Spread
1st – Sarah Bishop and Bailey Burgart, CR Jefferson

2nd – Caitlyn Reighley, Iowa City West
3rd – Erin Funk, Johnston
HM – Brooke Curry and Brittany Smith, SE Polk

Cover
1st – Weston Slater, Davenport Central
2nd – Caitlin Evers and Mallory Miller, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)
3rd – Rachel Jessen, City (Iowa City)
HM – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston

HM – Staff, SE Polk

Environmental Portrait
1st – Nikky Larson, Davenport North
2nd – Makenna Dopheide, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
3rd – Mo Frei, City (Iowa City)
HM – Ashton Shaw, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
HM – Dylan Thiemann, Davenport Central

Feature Photo

1st – Britney Steele, SE Polk
2nd – Zach Winjum, Johnston
3rd – Josh McNeely, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
3rd – Lauren Wretman, Iowa City West
HM – Caitlyn Reighley, Iowa City West

Feature Writing
1st – Makayla Coulson, Johnston
1st – Carlyn Reighley, Iowa City West

2nd – Samantha Baehr, Davenport Central
3rd – Staff, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
HM – Kelsey Huddelstan, CR Jefferson
HM – Lola White-Baer, Iowa City West

Infographic
1st – Cara Braverman, Iowa City West
2nd – Cara Braverman, Iowa City West
3rd – Hayleigh Hansen, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)

3rd – Heidi Miller, CR Jefferson
HM – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston

Opening Spread
1st – Sarah Bishop and Bailey Burgart, CR Jefferson
2nd – Caitlyn Reighley, Iowa City West
3rd – Rachel Jessen, City (Iowa City)
HM – Erin Funk, Johnston

Organization/Performance Design

1st – Mallory Miller, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)
2nd – Jennifer Merdinger, Iowa City West
3rd – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston

Organization/Performance Photo
1st – Lyndsey Dresen, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)
2nd – Brianna Ratashak, SE Polk
3rd – Ashley Black, Davenport North
3rd – Jennifer Merdinger, Iowa City West

HM – John DeMars and Claire Meyers, City (Iowa City)
HM – Sieon Kim, Iowa City West

Organization/Performance Writing
1st – Samantha Baehr, Davenport Central
2nd – Heidi Miller, CR Jefferson
3rd – Jennifer Merdinger, Iowa City West
3rd – Michelle Rohrbacher, CR Jefferson
HM – Katie Lashier, Johnston

People Design
1st – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston
2nd – Emily Jacobsen, Iowa City West
3rd – Emily Jacobsen, Iowa City West
HM – Kelsey Comp, CR Jefferson
HM – Mallory Miller, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)

Photo Illustration
1st – Desiree Dahl, CR Jefferson

2nd – Sarah Bishop, CR Jefferson
2nd – Staff, SE Polk
3rd – Nicole Paulson, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)
HM – Samantha Baehr and Samantha Luntz, Davenport Central
HM – Staff, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)

Reader Services
1st – Ryan Birmingham and Hannah Emmerson, Johnston
2nd – Caitlyn Bailey, Iowa City West
2nd – Caitlin Evers and Mallory Miller, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)

3rd – Staff, CR Jefferson

Sports Action Photo
1st – Erin Kibby, CR Jefferson
2nd – Angela Lenguardoro, SE Polk
3rd – Josh McNeely, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
HM – Sarah Larson, Davenport Central
HM – Jennifer Merdinger, Iowa City West

Sports Design

1st – Samantha Marks, Iowa City West
2nd – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston
2nd – Staff, CR Jefferson
3rd – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston
HM – Lacey Orcutt and Michelle Rohrbacher, CR Jefferson
HM – Nicole Paulson, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)

Sports Writing
1st – Jon Krueger, Johnston

2nd – Megan Curtis, Johnston
2nd – Erin Kibby, CR Jefferson
3rd – Samantha Marks, Iowa City West
HM – Bridget Hall, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)

Student Life Design
1st – Staff, CR Jefferson
2nd – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston
3rd – MacKenzie Means, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)

HM – Caitlin Evers, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)
HM – Michelle Rohrbacher, CR Jefferson

Theme Concept
1st – Hannah Emmerson and Erin Funk, Johnston
2nd – Rachel Jessen and Claire Myers, City (Iowa City)
3rd – Caitlyn Reighley, Iowa City West
HM – Caitlin Evers and Mallory Miller, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs)
HM – Staff, CR Jefferson

Typography
1st – Lauren Wretman, Iowa City West
2nd – Hannah Emmerson, Johnston
3rd – McKenzie Anderson, Iowa City West
HM – Sarah Bishop, CR Jefferson
HM – Lauren Wretman, Iowa City West

Print Friendly, PDF & Email