2010 Spring Newspaper Awards results

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






HawkEye Photographer of the Year

Kory Guzman, Fort Madison HS

Spring Newspaper Awards

Class B

Abraham Lincoln HS (Council Bluffs)

3rd place, editorials: Erin Kinen and Emma Murray
1st place, in-depth reporting: Emma Murray
3rd place, columns: Erin Kinen

Cedar Falls HS
1st place, sports photo: Danielle Robertson
HM, features: Sara Gabriele
2nd place, columns: Tasha Woods
1st place, columns: Alex Entz

2nd place, editorial cartooning: Katie Dexter

City High (Iowa City)
HM, sports photo: Michael Hunter
HM, personality profile: Michael Hunter
HM, columns: Harrison Burke
HM, columns: Jeff Haidri
1st place, news photo: Carl Sessions
2nd place, news photo: Harrison Burke

2nd place, layout and design: Davis Vonk
3rd place, illustration: Izaak Thompson
HM, illustration: Izaak Thompson
HM, feature photo: Colin McAllister

Central HS (Davenport)
HM, in-depth reporting: Danielle Kineler
3rd place, news photo: Danielle Kimler
HM, news photo: Sebastian Pena

HM, editorial cartooning, Colton Menke
1st place, feature photo: Shannon Hare

Iowa City West HS
2nd place, editorials: David Huangv
HM, sports photo: Michael Neustrom
1st place, features: Kerri Sorrell
2nd place, in-depth reporting: Eleanor Marshall
3rd place, in-depth reporting: Jamie O’Donnell

HM, sports story: Daniel Rothman
1st place, editorial cartooning: Caitlin Wilson
HM, feature photo: Sarah Dirks
3rd place, graphics: Kerri Sorrell

Jefferson HS (Cedar Rapids)
2nd place, features: Alicia Kramme
2nd place, news story: Veronica Day
1st place, sports story: Taylor Mueller

3rd place, feature photo: Megan Bauer

Johnston HS
HM, editorials: Matt Knoedel
HM, personality profile: Kyle Soyer
3rd place, sports story: Evan Culbert

John F. Kennedy HS (Cedar Rapids)
3rd place, sports photo: Abigail Gilman
HM, sports photo: Abigail Gilman

3rd place, features: Andrea Nemecek
2nd place, personality profile: Emma Lehmann
2nd place, sports story: Alex Busbee
3rd place, layout and design: Mackenzie Sheehy
HM, graphics: Craig Aucutt
2nd place, graphics: Emma Lehmann
1st place, graphics: Mackenzie Sheey
1st place, illustration: Craig Aucutt
2nd place, feature photo: Abigail Gilman

North HS (Davenport)
2nd place, sports photo: Toria Duffey

SE Polk HS
HM, news story: Max Steininger
3rd place, news story: Max Steininger
1st place, news story: Max Steininger
HM, layout and design: Max Steininger
3rd place, editorial cartooning: Emily Hart

Valley HS (West Des Moines)
1st place, editorials: Michelle Ngo
1st place, layout and design: Jostna Dash

West HS (Davenport)
1st place, personality profile: Kayla Mirfield
3rd place, personality profile: Alexandria Riordan
2nd place, illustration: Matthew Darmour-Paul
HM, feature photo: Kayla Trail

Class A

Central Dewitt
1st place, sports photo: Katie Minick
1st place, features: Bryan Connell
HM, news story: Katie Dorpinghaus
3rd place, news story: Lauren Weirup
2nd place, sports story: Bryan Connell
HM, feature photo: Eva-Maria Conway

Glenwood HS
2nd place, in-depth reporting: Kristen Powell
3rd place, columns: Shelby Cronk
HM, feature photo: Taylor Konfrst

Hudson HS
3rd place, editorials: Juliann Finn
2nd place, features: Kelly Bodreau
3rd place, in-depth reporting: Juliann Finn

1st place, columns: Maddy Jones
1st place, sports story: Justi Uden
3rd place, graphics: staff
2nd place, illustration: Hillary Rickert
3rd place, illustration: Olivia Wright
1st place, editorial cartooning: Hannah Melby

Lewis Central HS (Council Bluffs)
HM, features: Bridget Hall

2nd place, news story: Kyla Spencer
1st place, news photo: Bianca Zerwas
1st place, feature photo: Bianca Zerwas
HM, feature photo: Sara Marshall

Marion HS
3rd place, layout and design: Elizabeth Smiley

Pella HS
2nd place, sports photo: Madison Vander Well

2nd place, personality profile: Kelsey Van Tassel
3rd place, personality profile: Megan Card
1st place, news story: Megan Card
2nd place, columns: Jocelyn Van Dyke
HM, news photo: Seth Vander Horst
HM, sports story: Shenstone Huang
1st place, illustration: Ranier Worstell
HM, illustration: Ranier Worstell
HM, illustration: Ranier Worstell

2nd place, editorial cartooning: Eric Moore
3rd place, editorial cartooning: Eric Moore
2nd place, feature photo: Seth Vander Horst

Regina HS (Iowa City)
HM, feature photo: Katie Donovan

Washington HS
HM, in-depth reporting: Rhianna Williamsv
1st place, graphics: Chelsea McClellandv

2nd place, graphics: Clelsea McClelland
HM, Illustration: Chelsea McClelland
HM, feature photo: Katie Gaughan

West Branch HS
1st place, editorials: Sarah Fischer
1st place, personality profile: Bethany Harms
1st place, in-depth reporting: Sarah Fischer
3rd place, news photo, Lydia Hahn

West Delaware
2nd place, editorials, Kait Graybill
3rd place, features, Katie Kunkel
2nd place, news photo: Staff
3rd place, sports story: Ali Klein
1st place, layout and design: Amanda Carnhan
HM, feature photo: Staff

Xavier HS (Cedar Rapids)

3rd place, sports photo: Jessica Kray
HM, editorials: Paul Esker
HM, layout and design: David Collins
3rd place, feature photo: Jessica Kray

Page in local

Exira HS
1st place, sports photo: Tessa Knutsen
2nd place, sports photo: Robbie Joens

3rd place, sports photo: Ryan Christensen
1st place, features: Jennifer Erstad
1st place, news story: Jennifer Erstad
3rd place, in-depth reporting: Hallie Christofferson
1st place, news photo: Tessa Knutsen
2nd place, news photo: Allicia King
3rd place, news photo: Hallie Christofferson
HM, sports story: Travis Stevens
3rd place, layout and design: Jennifer Erstad

1st place, graphics: Staff
2nd place, graphics: Staff
2nd place, illustration: Lacey Heinrichs
3rd place, illustration: Clint Johnson
HM, illustration: Clint Johnson
3rd place, editorial cartooning: Clint Johnson
1st place, editorial cartooning: Clint Johnson
2nd place, feature photo: Hallie Christofferson
1st place, feature photo: Travis Stevens

Newell-Fonda HS
1st place, personality profile: Beth Culp
2nd place, personality profile: Alisa Christensen
2nd place, news story: Molli Wienhold
1st place, in-depth reporting: Cody Wells

PCM HS
1st place, editorials: Dalton Cooper
2nd place, editorials: Dalton Cooper

3rd place, editorials: Taylor Van Roekel
2nd place, features: Taylor Van Roekel
HM, features: Margot Van Houweling
3rd place, personality profile: Reese Sperfslage
3rd place, news story: Dalton Cooper
HM, news story: Dalton Cooper
2nd place, in-depth reporting: Lauren Peters
1st place, columns: Taylor Van Roekel
2nd place, columns: Joey Gilson

HM, columns: Margot Van Houweling
1st place, sports story: Kelsey Little
2nd place, sports story: Reese Sperfslage
3rd place, sports story: Kelsey Little
2nd place, editorial cartooning: Margot Van Houweling

Wilton HS
3rd place, features: Kim Sloan
3rd place, columns: Mitch Ingstad

1st place, layout and design: Linsie Mairet
2nd place, layout and design: Haley Proctor
1st place, illustration: Haley Proctor

Print Friendly, PDF & Email